Spring 2018 Final Schedule

When:   Wednesday, April 25, 2018; 10:00am to 5:00pm 
Where:   Cameron Williams Lecture Hall, Plant Science Building

Welcome:  10:00am  Dr. Aardra Kachroo, ABT 395/399 course coordinator

10:00am April Lamb
Virulence and Genetic Determinants of Resistance to Streptomycin by the Tobacco Angular Leaf Spot Bacterium, Pseudomonas syringae pv. Tabaci
Mentor:  Dr. Emily Pfeufer, Department of Plant Pathology, UK College of Agriculture, Food and Environment

10:15am  Grace Higgs
Distribution of Sodium in Bovine Brain Tissue in Relation to Diagnosing Sodium Intoxication
Mentor:  Dr. Cynthia Gaskill, Department of Animal Sciences- Equine Programs, UK College of Agriculture, Food and Environment

10:30am  Meredith Johnson
Protective Effects of Maternal Exercise on Male Offspring Born to Mothers Exposed to PCB126
Mentor:  Dr. Kevin Pearson, Department of Pharmacology & Nutritional Sciences, UK College of Medicine

10:45am  Osei Jordan
How Does an Alzheimer’s Disease Associated SNP Alter Expression or Splicing of MEF2C?
Mentor:  Dr. Steve Estus, Department of Physiology and Sanders-Brown Center on Aging, UK College of Medicine

11:00am  Zachary Byrd
Utilization of Biomass Enzymes in Oak Additives
Mentor:  Dr. Seth DeBolt, Department of Plant and Soil Science, UK College of Agriculture, Food and Environment 

11:15am  Breanna Shoemaker
Expression and Functional Analysis of dsRNA Binding Proteins Loq and R2D2
Mentor:  Dr. Subba Reddy Palli, Department of Entomology, UK College of Agriculture, Food and Environment

11:30am  Angela Wei
Immunohistochemistry of ABCC9 Proteins in Human Brain Tissue
Mentor:  Dr. Peter Nelson, Department of Pathology, Division of Neuropathology and Sanders-Brown Center on Aging, UK College of Medicine

11:45am-12:30pm  LUNCH BREAK

12:30pm Bryce Marks
Integration of AAV8 Cap and AAV2 Rep into Cell Line 293ltv
Mentor:  Dr. Michael Mendenhall, Department of Molecular & Cellular Biochemistry and the Center for Molecular Medicine – Genetic Technologies Core, UK College of Medicine

12:45pm  Emily Major
Development and Characterization of a Model Post-Translationally Modified Protein Library
Mentor:  Dr. Luke Bradley, Department of Neuroscience and the Department of Molecular & Cellular Biochemistry, UK College of Medicine

1:00pm  Tyler Barton
Chitosan-double Stranded RNA Nanoparticle Influence on Expression of myo-3 in Caenorhabditis elegans
Mentor:  Dr. Jason Unrine, Department of Plant and Soil Science, UK College of Agriculture, Food and Environment

1:15pm  Nicole Payne
The Impact of Egg Size on Neodiprion Sawflies
Mentor:  Dr. Catherine Linnen, Department of Biology, UK College of Arts & Sciences

1:30pm  Anna Kogoy
Changes in Mineral Deposition in Foal Mane Hair from Birth through Weaning
Mentor:  Dr. Mieke Brummer-Holder, Department of Animal & Food Sciences, UK College of Agriculture, Food and Environment

 

1:45pm  Clay Chew
Transgenics and Heredity of TALEN Edited Alleles in Axolotls
Mentor: Dr. Randal Voss, Department of Biology, UK College of Arts & Sciences

2:00pm  Maya Cleveland
p53 Status Profiling of T-cell Acute Lymphoblastic Cell Lines
Mentor:  Dr.Jessica Blackburn, Department of Molecular & Cellular Biochemistry, UK College of Medicine

2:15pm  Raegan Crossfield
The Control of FORMIN Twelve on Actin Cytoskeleton in Early Phase Endosperm Development
Mentor: Dr. Tomokazu Kawashima, Department of Plant and Soil Science, UK College of Agriculture, Food and Environment

2:30pm  Katelyn Cox
Transient Transfection of Mammalian Cells with Luciferase and mCherry Reporter Genes for Gold-Based Chemotherapeutics Screening
Mentor:  Dr. Samuel G. Awuah, Department of Chemistry and the Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, UK College of Arts & Sciences and UK College of Pharmacy

2:45pm  Henry Moore
Finding New Molecules to Target an Old Pathway in Cancer
Mentor:  Dr. Jessica Blackburn, Department of Molecular & Cellular Biochemistry, UK College of Medicine

3:00pm-3:15pm      BREAK

3:15pm  Josiah Liew Liq Jong
Mutant FIP1 and Alternative Polyadenylation Profiles in Arabidopsis thaliana
Mentor:  Dr. Arthur Hunt, Department of Plant and Soil Science, UK College of Agriculture, Food and Environment

3:30pm  Keaston Johnson
The Role of CagG and CagZ in the H. pylori cag Type IV Secretion System
Mentor:  Dr. Carrie Shaffer, Department of Veterinary Science, UK College of Agriculture, Food and Environment

3:45pm  Randall Brewer
Direct and Indirect Effects of Winter Warming on Wolf Spiders
Mentor:  Dr. Nicholas Teets, Department of Entomology, UK College of Agriculture, Food and Environment

4:00pm  Hye Ree Yoon
Further Characterization of Strains of Colletotrichum Causing Bitter Rot Disease of Apples in Kentucky Orchards
Mentor:  Dr. Lisa Vaillancourt, Department of Plant Pathology, UK College of Agriculture, Food and Environment

4:15pm  Joseph Stuart
How Does Estradiol Affect the Expression of Genes Associated with the G-protein and MAPK Pathways in Areas of the Brain that Control Drinking in Ovariectomized Female Rats?
Mentor: Dr. Jessica Santollo, Department of Biology, UK College of Arts & Sciences

4:30pm  Kylie Colvin
Evaluating the Effects of Cold on Drosophila S2 Cells
Mentor:  Dr. Nicholas Teets, Department of Entomology, UK College of Agriculture, Food and Environment

5:00PM  Reception and Awarding of the Glenn B. Collins Agricultural Biotechnology Undergraduate Research Achievement Award